So, let’s compare the state law, our local ordina
[…] Limitation of Authority Over Painting, Section 16.8(g):
Neither the LHDA nor the Clarkston Ordinance mention painting. This charter section affirms the current practice of the HDC’s non-involvement in painting issues.
No Authority to Issue a Memorandum of Administrative Approval, Section 16.8(h):
LHDA, MCL 399.201a(b) and Clarkston Ordinance 152.04 define a “Certificate of Appropriateness” as the written approval of a permit application for work that is appropriate and that does not adversely affect a resource.
LHDA, MCL 399.201a(n) and Clarkston Ordinance 152.04 define a “Notice to Proceed” as “the written permission to issue a permit for work that is inappropriate and that adversely affects a resource, pursuant to a finding under [MCL 399.205(6)]” (or Clarkston Ordinance 152.07(F); the ordinance has an incorrect cross-reference to 152.07(E)).