Voting YES On The HDC Charter Proposal Will NOT Affect Tax Credits And Does NOT Change The HDC Appeals Process
[…] The regurgitated false statement was clearly intended to advocate against the charter proposal – something the HDC and Clarkston are not allowed to do under the campaign finance act.

As the city attorney advised Nancy and Michael Moon on August 26, 2024, it’s unlawful for the government to engage in advocacy for or against a ballot question under the Michigan Campaign Finance Act. MCL 169.257(1) of the campaign finance act states: “A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a).” I’ve linked to this section here so you can read it in context.

Pushing out advocacy materials that take a position against the charter proposal in official minutes, or as attachments to agenda materials, etc. acts as a contribution to an opposition campaign to the HDC ballot proposal. It’s especially egregious (and no less illegal) for city officials to make false statements to advocate for or against a ballot proposal on behalf of the government. The penalties are found in MCL 169.257(3): “A person that knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, if the person is an individual, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both, or if the person is not an individual, by 1 of the following, whichever is greater: (a) A fine of not more than $20,000.00; (b) A fine equal to the amount of the improper contribution or expenditure.” And word to the wise – no city official or employee should count on the city to provide legal representation for an intentional criminal act.