The ballot proposal opponents raise the specter of bulldozers coming up Main Street to knock down buildings and houses to construct a big four-lane highway.
[…] You can look up the whole list. Nothing in the list requires that the property be in a historic district under state law. Clarkston qualified in 1980 when it was listed on the National Register. And it’s still on the register.
So, Clarkston is on the National Register now and has all the protections under federal law that limit use of federal funds affecting historic property. And once you are on the register, it’s hard to get off. 36 CFR 60.15 is the regulation about removing properties from the National Register. The only basis for removing Clarkston from the National Register is that “The property has ceased to meet the criteria for listing in the National Register because the qualities which caused it to be originally listed have been lost or destroyed ….” 36 CFR 60.15(a)(1); § 60.15(b) (this is the only condition that applies to properties listed before December 13, 1980).
There’s a long procedure for someone to petition to remove a property from the National Register. 36 CFR 60.15(c)-(k).