Someone Needs to Tell The City Council’s Lawyers That They Don’t Get Paid by the Word
[…] We could have saved dozens and dozens of pages of argument and hours of attorney time if the insurance attorneys had not skipped over footnote 10. Reading is fundamental – maybe they should try it sometime.

Their reading skills deficit was apparent again with the claim that the Court didn’t define the issue that it ultimately decided on when it granted leave to appeal. The Court’s order granted leave on two grounds, one of which was whether the court of appeals erred in finding that the documents that I requested were not within the definition of public record, which is defined in MCL 15.232 as a writing that is “prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function . . .” The Court held that the office of the city attorney is a public body – therefore, the 18 records were “prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function.”