SECTION 16.8 (h) – COMMISSION AUTHORITY – No Authority to Issue a Memorandum of Administrative Approval
[…] Please note that I’ve referred to the Local Historic Districts Act (MCL 399.201, et seq) as the LHDA, the Clarkston ordinance (152.01, et seq of the Clarkston Code of Ordinances) as the Clarkston Ordinance, and the HDC charter proposal as the Charter Proposal.

 

Discussion:

LHDA, MCL 399.201a(b) and Clarkston Ordinance 152.04 define a “Certificate of Appropriateness” as the written approval of a permit application for work that is appropriate and that does not adversely affect a resource. (This is in addition to any other city permit approvals that may be required.)

LHDA, MCL 399.201a(n) and Clarkston Ordinance 152.04 define a “Notice to Proceed” as “the written permission to issue a permit for work that is inappropriate and that adversely affects a resource, pursuant to a finding under [MCL 399.205(6)]” (or Clarkston Ordinance 152.07(F); the ordinance has an incorrect cross-reference to 152.07(E)).